Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Electronic Information Solutions Pty Ltd (Hereinafter "JustData" or "the Company" or "JustData.com.au" or "we" or "us") is the owner of the website www.JustData.com.au ("the Website"). JustData is committed to protecting your privacy and we understand you want to keep your 'Personal information' or 'Personal Data' private, safe and discrete. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you decide whether to use the Service and in what manner, and it describes how we collect, store, use and share information on individuals who use the JustData Service.

Definitions 'Personal Information' or 'Personal Data' is information that directly identifies you, such as your name and email address, or data that could be used on its own or in combination with other data to identify you.

When we talk about "you" or "user" or "customer", we mean the person using the JustData Service.

Consent to use Information This Privacy Policy is a legally binding agreement between you and us. By visiting, accessing or using the Website or providing information to us in any other format, you agree to and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, and you consent to the collection and use of information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy carefully and to periodically refer to it so that you understand it and its subsequent changes if any. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please stop using the service immediately and where relevant uninstall.

Information Collected You can browse our webpages anonymously, although cookies may be collected. However, if you would like to take advantage of our services, including our software and data trial, you will need to identify yourself to us and at that point we will collect your personal information.

Personal information such as your name, phone number, e-mail address is collected from you when you fill in and submit forms on this website requesting information; free trials, software or service pricing or support. Failure to complete these forms with this information or providing incorrect personal information may prevent us from fully providing the requested information or services.

When signing up for a fee-based product or service, JustData will also require customers to provide First and Last Name, e-mail, phone number and postal address. This information is necessary to provide you the software and/or service. Where financial information, such as credit card numbers, are given directly to us by you, this information will be used solely to bill you for the services and/or software. We do not store any credit card information on our servers. All credit card payments are processed by secure third party sites. We accept payments using PayPal, SecurePay and PinPayments. When you provide personal information to these third party sites it is managed according to the third party site's own Privacy Policy. We share your personal data with our payment service providers only to the extent necessary to process your payments or deal with refunds or complaints in relation to your payments.

When you communicate with us (via e-mail, phone or otherwise), we may maintain a record of your communication.

Information of Minors We do not intend to collect the personal data of persons under the age of 13. If you are the guardian of a minor and suspect they may have provided us with their personal information, please contact us and request to have the minor's personal information destroyed (use the contact details in this Privacy Policy).

The purpose of collecting personal information Your personal information is collected to enable us to provide you with features, capabilities, offers, announcements and new product releases we think you may be interested in and to provide you with technical assistance and product support when required.

If you opt out of receiving e-mails about features, capabilities, offers, announcements and new product releases or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you transactional e-mails about your account or any service you have requested or received from us.

Sharing information Under no circumstances will JustData sell, trade, exchange, or otherwise make available, any personally identifiable information to any third party, company or organisation.

    We do share selected information under the following conditions:
  1. As part of normal regulatory purposes required by the Australian Taxation Department, Australian Securities and Investment Commission and other regulatory and government entities; and
  2. We occasionally invite selected third parties to participate in offers we feel would be of interest to JustData clients. You can choose to permanently opt-out of these offers by sending an e-mail to info@justdata.com.au and
  3. We may use internal and third party analytics tools, including "Google Analytics". The third party analytics companies we work with may combine the information collected with othedr information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online products and services. Their collection and use of information is subject to their own privacy policies.

Using your ads settings you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize what Google Display Network ads you view. Click here to view Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs for the web. To find out how to opt out of tailored advertising please check the options available here.

Your Rights - accessing and correcting your personal information At your request, and upon production of satisfactory identification, we will tell you what personal information about you is being stored, on what basis, and by whom. If you decide your information should not be stored for one or more purposes, you may withdraw your consent from using your personal information in that way. Please note that we will action your request as soon as practically possible.

You may amend inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal information at any time by contacting us.

How We Protect Your Information The security of your information is important to us. We have implemented safeguards to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. We use firewall, other electronic security procedures and managerial processes to safeguard your information. Our internal processes may include risk assessment for mis-use, interference loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your information. While we do our best to ensure the security of your information, no storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the safety of your information.

Updates to this policy This Privacy Policy is subject to modifications. Please check the Last Modified heading below to see when this Privacy Policy was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the JustData.com.au website. Your use of the website or services, or your provision of personal information following any changes means that you accept the updated Privacy Policy.

Links to other Websites This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites, linked to our website. Third party websites or services may have their own Privacy Policy and we advise you to read them carefully. Inclusion of a link to a third party website or service is not a recommendation of such a website or service. Before using third party sites and services or before making a purchase, we recommend that you read and understand the privacy policies and terms and conditions of such third party websites and services, and the warranties for purchased products.

Contact Us Please let us know if you have any requests, feedback or concerns regarding the way we manage your personal information. Use the contact details listed below. We will respond to you within 30-days and take action, within reason, as quickly as possible.

If you are not happy with how we manage your concerns, you can contact your local data protection supervisory office, which in Australia is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.OAIC.gov.au).

Electronic Information Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN 55 011 060 012) Trading as JustData
PO Box 1067, Cleveland QLD 4163 Australia
Ph +61 7 3821 5177
Email: info@justdata.com.au

Last Modified This document was last modified on 29-May-2018.